Loading
Superior Airways

Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Amendments to this statement will be posted to this URL and will be effective when posted. Your continued use of this site following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change shall constitute your acceptance of the amendment.

Information We Collect

When you visit www.superiorairways.com you provide us with two types of information: personal information that you knowingly choose to disclose and website use information collected by us as you interact with our web site.

Browsing the site

When you visit www.superiorairways.com, we collect your browser type and IP address. This is done via Google Analytics. This information is gathered for all visitors.

Submitting a form

When you submit a form, you choose to provide us with two types of information: personal information and information about your project. You provide us with certain personal information, such as your name, and email address. At this time, the most information you would be required to submit is your name, email address and project description.

How We Use and Disclose Information

Browsing the site

The browsing information (browser and IP) that we collect is used to improve the quality of the Superior Airways website as well as for statistics and research. Your information will not be sold to or shared with other companies or organizations for commercial purposes.

Submitting a form

When submitting a project via one intake form, your project information is sent out to the core Superior Airways team. We use the project information to carry out the project for you, to bill you for services provided, and to contact you about your project when necessary. We will not disclose any information about your project to anyone outside Superior Airways without your explicit, written consent. We will not display your project in our portfolio without your consent.

When subscribing to our newsletter, the gathered information is added to our Mailchimp subscriber list and the Mailchimp Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Use of Cookies

When you use the Superior Airways website, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on the Superior Airways website. We do not use cookies to gather personal information or otherwise invade your privacy. They cannot be used to steal information. We use the following cookies:

Statistics

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

  • _ga, _gat, _gid – used by Google Analytics to generate anonymous data about our website usage

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developers website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you.

Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting info@superiorairways.com.